Innovation Training UK Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Email: privacypolicy@innovationtraininguk.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • National insurance number

  • Email address

  • Financial information

  • Employee data

  • Website user stats

  • Any data you give to us to process your training application

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Help complete training application

  • To contact you at a later date with regards to your interest in a training course.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our website

  • Partner companies who are involved with you training application

We use the information that you have given us in order to process your training application and share only with our partners who help and provide your training courses.

​​

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us email privacypolicy@innovationtraininguk.com

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored encrypted

We keep the personal information you have given us until your application is complete. We will then dispose your encrypted information by secure erasing.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at email privacypolicy@innovationtraininguk.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at email privacypolicy@innovationtraininguk.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk